Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ASSO

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Associate Pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 693 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Checked 81 10.5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
63
90.4%
198
92.1%
387
93.3%
42
89.5%
690
Checked 27.6%
24
9.6%
21
7.9%
33
6.7%
3
10.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
175
91.5%
516
89.5%
691
Checked 15.9%
33
8.5%
48
10.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
89.7%
175
89.2%
380
88.7%
118
89.3%
678
Checked 0.0%
0
10.3%
20
10.8%
46
11.3%
15
10.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
389
86.9%
126
84.9%
157
80.0%
16
89.6%
688
Checked 6.9%
29
13.1%
19
15.1%
28
20.0%
4
10.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
146
89.7%
182
93.2%
247
79.1%
117
89.5%
692
Checked 7.0%
11
10.3%
21
6.8%
18
20.9%
31
10.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share