Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LRG_BIBL

Do the facilities or programs of your congregation provide large print Bibles?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 319 43.5% 43.5% -1.03
No 357 48.7% 92.2% .57
Don't know 56 7.6% 99.9% 2.17
Not applicable 1 .1% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
36
45.9%
96
43.1%
169
39.0%
16
43.5%
317
No 43.0%
37
49.8%
104
50.0%
196
46.3%
19
48.9%
356
Don't know 15.1%
13
4.3%
9
6.6%
26
14.6%
6
7.4%
54
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
392
100.0%
41

728


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
72
45.8%
245
43.5%
317
No 50.0%
97
48.6%
260
49.0%
357
Don't know 12.9%
25
5.4%
29
7.4%
54
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
535

729


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
34.9%
65
45.2%
182
52.0%
65
43.7%
313
No 66.7%
2
57.0%
106
46.9%
189
41.6%
52
48.7%
349
Don't know 0.0%
0
8.1%
15
7.7%
31
6.4%
8
7.5%
54
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
186
100.0%
403
100.0%
125

717


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
163
43.7%
59
46.7%
85
52.6%
10
43.7%
317
No 48.6%
189
50.4%
68
47.8%
87
42.1%
8
48.6%
352
Don't know 9.3%
36
5.9%
8
5.5%
10
5.3%
1
7.6%
55
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
135
100.0%
182
100.0%
19

725


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
67
45.9%
90
38.4%
96
48.5%
65
43.6%
318
No 48.0%
72
46.9%
92
52.0%
130
46.3%
62
48.8%
356
Don't know 7.3%
11
7.1%
14
9.2%
23
5.2%
7
7.5%
55
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
196
100.0%
250
100.0%
134

730

Bookmark and Share