Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TEMP

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Stated or temp supply
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 735 95% 95% -.23
Checked 39 5% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
86
97.7%
214
92.1%
387
100.0%
45
94.9%
732
Checked 1.1%
1
2.3%
5
7.9%
33
0.0%
0
5.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.7%
197
95.0%
536
94.9%
733
Checked 5.3%
11
5.0%
28
5.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
94.9%
185
95.3%
406
95.5%
127
95.1%
722
Checked 20.0%
1
5.1%
10
4.7%
20
4.5%
6
4.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
403
90.3%
131
96.2%
178
95.0%
19
95.2%
731
Checked 3.6%
15
9.7%
14
3.8%
7
5.0%
1
4.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
147
95.1%
193
94.7%
251
96.6%
143
95.0%
734
Checked 6.4%
10
4.9%
10
5.3%
14
3.4%
5
5.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share