Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTERMIN

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Interim pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 739 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 35 4.5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
84
97.3%
213
94.3%
396
95.6%
43
95.5%
736
Checked 3.4%
3
2.7%
6
5.7%
24
4.4%
2
4.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
191
96.8%
546
95.5%
737
Checked 8.2%
17
3.2%
18
4.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
96.4%
188
95.3%
406
94.0%
125
95.4%
724
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
4.7%
20
6.0%
8
4.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.5%
395
97.2%
141
95.7%
177
100.0%
20
95.4%
733
Checked 5.5%
23
2.8%
4
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
151
96.1%
195
94.3%
250
95.9%
142
95.5%
738
Checked 3.8%
6
3.9%
8
5.7%
15
4.1%
6
4.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share