Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TENTMAKE

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Tentmaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 762 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Checked 12 1.6% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
86
99.5%
218
97.6%
410
100.0%
45
98.4%
759
Checked 1.1%
1
0.5%
1
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
207
98.0%
553
98.4%
760
Checked 0.5%
1
2.0%
11
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
99.0%
193
98.8%
421
96.2%
128
98.4%
747
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
5
3.8%
5
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
412
97.2%
141
98.9%
183
100.0%
20
98.4%
756
Checked 1.4%
6
2.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
153
99.5%
202
98.5%
261
98.0%
145
98.4%
761
Checked 2.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
2.0%
3
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share