Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHER2

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 747 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Checked 27 3.5% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
83
96.3%
211
97.1%
408
93.3%
42
96.5%
744
Checked 4.6%
4
3.7%
8
2.9%
12
6.7%
3
3.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
199
96.8%
546
96.5%
745
Checked 4.3%
9
3.2%
18
3.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
94.9%
185
97.4%
415
97.0%
129
96.6%
733
Checked 20.0%
1
5.1%
10
2.6%
11
3.0%
4
3.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
407
95.9%
139
96.2%
178
85.0%
17
96.5%
741
Checked 2.6%
11
4.1%
6
3.8%
7
15.0%
3
3.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
151
98.5%
200
97.0%
257
93.2%
138
96.5%
746
Checked 3.8%
6
1.5%
3
3.0%
8
6.8%
10
3.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share