Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGREG

How many congregations do you currently serve as pastor? (Include here congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply.)
  1) One
  2) Two or more yoked congregations
  3) Two or more non-yoked congregations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 550 94.2% 94.2% -.23
Two or more yoked congregations 22 3.8% 97.9% 2.73
Two or more non-yoked congregations 12 2.1% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 95.8%
68
95.3%
163
93.7%
298
86.4%
19
94.2%
548
Two or more yoked congregations 2.8%
2
1.8%
3
4.7%
15
9.1%
2
3.8%
22
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.4%
1
2.9%
5
1.6%
5
4.5%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
171
100.0%
318
100.0%
22

582


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One 93.5%
129
94.4%
420
94.2%
549
Two or more yoked congregations 4.3%
6
3.6%
16
3.8%
22
Two or more non-yoked congregations 2.2%
3
2.0%
9
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
445

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
One 100.0%
2
90.5%
143
95.0%
307
97.8%
88
94.2%
540
Two or more yoked congregations 0.0%
0
7.6%
12
2.8%
9
1.1%
1
3.8%
22
Two or more non-yoked congregations 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.2%
7
1.1%
1
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
158
100.0%
323
100.0%
90

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 95.5%
273
91.3%
105
93.8%
152
93.3%
14
94.1%
544
Two or more yoked congregations 2.1%
6
4.3%
5
6.2%
10
6.7%
1
3.8%
22
Two or more non-yoked congregations 2.4%
7
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
115
100.0%
162
100.0%
15

578


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 95.7%
110
92.0%
149
92.6%
188
99.0%
103
94.2%
550
Two or more yoked congregations 2.6%
3
4.3%
7
5.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.7%
2
3.7%
6
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
162
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

584

Bookmark and Share