Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BRAILLE

Do the facilities or programs of your congregation provide Braille Bibles, hymnals, or other Braille resources?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 21 2.9% 2.9% -3.28
No 656 90.1% 93% -.14
Don't know 50 6.9% 99.9% 3.01
Not applicable 1 .1% 100% 6.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
3
3.8%
8
1.3%
5
12.2%
5
2.9%
21
No 84.9%
73
91.9%
192
91.7%
355
75.6%
31
90.0%
651
Don't know 11.6%
10
4.3%
9
6.7%
26
12.2%
5
6.9%
50
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
387
100.0%
41

723


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
9
2.3%
12
2.9%
21
No 87.0%
167
91.2%
485
90.1%
652
Don't know 8.3%
16
6.4%
34
6.9%
50
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
532

724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.3%
9
5.6%
7
2.8%
20
No 100.0%
3
90.9%
169
91.7%
366
84.0%
105
90.2%
643
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.0%
13
5.8%
23
10.4%
13
6.9%
49
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
186
100.0%
399
100.0%
125

713


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
8
1.5%
2
5.5%
10
5.3%
1
2.9%
21
No 89.4%
345
92.5%
123
89.6%
163
89.5%
17
90.0%
648
Don't know 8.3%
32
6.0%
8
4.9%
9
5.3%
1
6.9%
50
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
133
100.0%
182
100.0%
19

720


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
2
2.1%
4
4.0%
10
3.7%
5
2.9%
21
No 94.0%
141
92.8%
180
88.3%
218
85.1%
114
90.1%
653
Don't know 4.7%
7
5.2%
10
7.3%
18
11.2%
15
6.9%
50
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
194
100.0%
247
100.0%
134

725

Bookmark and Share