Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOPARJOB

Is your non-parish job or ministry full-time or part-time?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 136 65.4% 65.4% -.73
Part-time 72 34.6% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 40.9%
9
60.7%
34
73.6%
89
42.9%
3
65.5%
135
Part-time 59.1%
13
39.3%
22
26.4%
32
57.1%
4
34.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
56
100.0%
121
100.0%
7

206


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 50.8%
33
72.3%
102
65.5%
135
Part-time 49.2%
32
27.7%
39
34.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
141

206


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 25.0%
1
56.1%
23
61.8%
68
85.4%
41
65.5%
133
Part-time 75.0%
3
43.9%
18
38.2%
42
14.6%
7
34.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
41
100.0%
110
100.0%
48

203


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 70.2%
92
61.1%
22
56.8%
21
0.0%
0
65.2%
135
Part-time 29.8%
39
38.9%
14
43.2%
16
100.0%
3
34.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
36
100.0%
37
100.0%
3

207


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 60.5%
26
54.8%
23
67.1%
51
76.1%
35
65.2%
135
Part-time 39.5%
17
45.2%
19
32.9%
25
23.9%
11
34.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
42
100.0%
76
100.0%
46

207

Bookmark and Share