Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHAPLAIN

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have? Chaplain
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 718 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Checked 56 7.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
79
93.6%
205
93.1%
391
91.1%
41
92.9%
716
Checked 9.2%
8
6.4%
14
6.9%
29
8.9%
4
7.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
192
93.1%
525
92.9%
717
Checked 7.7%
16
6.9%
39
7.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
94.4%
184
91.5%
390
95.5%
127
92.9%
705
Checked 20.0%
1
5.6%
11
8.5%
36
4.5%
6
7.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
386
94.5%
137
92.4%
171
90.0%
18
92.7%
712
Checked 7.7%
32
5.5%
8
7.6%
14
10.0%
2
7.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
144
92.1%
187
93.2%
247
94.6%
140
92.9%
718
Checked 8.3%
13
7.9%
16
6.8%
18
5.4%
8
7.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share