Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHEMPLY

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have? Other employment
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 689 89% 89% -.35
Checked 85 11% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.2%
75
90.0%
197
89.0%
374
91.1%
41
89.1%
687
Checked 13.8%
12
10.0%
22
11.0%
46
8.9%
4
10.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
185
89.2%
503
89.1%
688
Checked 11.1%
23
10.8%
61
10.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
3
92.8%
181
89.9%
383
81.2%
108
88.9%
675
Checked 40.0%
2
7.2%
14
10.1%
43
18.8%
25
11.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
365
89.7%
130
91.9%
170
95.0%
19
89.1%
684
Checked 12.7%
53
10.3%
15
8.1%
15
5.0%
1
10.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.8%
141
89.2%
181
89.8%
238
86.5%
128
89.0%
688
Checked 10.2%
16
10.8%
22
10.2%
27
13.5%
20
11.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share