Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHURCH

For what type of institution do you work? Church-religious body
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 719 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Checked 55 7.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
79
92.7%
203
93.8%
394
93.3%
42
93.1%
718
Checked 9.2%
8
7.3%
16
6.2%
26
6.7%
3
6.9%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
188
94.0%
530
93.0%
718
Checked 9.6%
20
6.0%
34
7.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
2
94.4%
184
93.4%
398
90.2%
120
92.8%
704
Checked 60.0%
3
5.6%
11
6.6%
28
9.8%
13
7.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
378
94.5%
137
96.2%
178
100.0%
20
92.8%
713
Checked 9.6%
40
5.5%
8
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
7.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
150
94.1%
191
92.5%
245
89.2%
132
92.9%
718
Checked 4.5%
7
5.9%
12
7.5%
20
10.8%
16
7.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share