Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPOTHR

Type of institution employed: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 743 96% 96% -.2
Checked 31 4% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
83
97.3%
213
95.5%
401
95.6%
43
96.0%
740
Checked 4.6%
4
2.7%
6
4.5%
19
4.4%
2
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
203
95.4%
538
96.0%
741
Checked 2.4%
5
4.6%
26
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
97.4%
190
96.2%
410
96.2%
128
96.4%
732
Checked 20.0%
1
2.6%
5
3.8%
16
3.8%
5
3.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
404
95.9%
139
95.7%
177
90.0%
18
96.1%
738
Checked 3.3%
14
4.1%
6
4.3%
8
10.0%
2
3.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
147
97.5%
198
95.8%
254
96.6%
143
96.0%
742
Checked 6.4%
10
2.5%
5
4.2%
11
3.4%
5
4.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share