Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSA

Is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 79 39.1% 39.1% -1.25
No 123 60.9% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
7
45.3%
24
36.2%
42
40.0%
4
38.7%
77
No 65.0%
13
54.7%
29
63.8%
74
60.0%
6
61.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
53
100.0%
116
100.0%
10

199


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
29
35.5%
49
39.0%
78
No 53.2%
33
64.5%
89
61.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
138

200


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
42.5%
17
41.7%
43
32.0%
16
39.1%
77
No 75.0%
3
57.5%
23
58.3%
60
68.0%
34
60.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
40
100.0%
103
100.0%
50

197


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
58
28.1%
9
34.4%
11
33.3%
1
39.3%
79
No 56.7%
76
71.9%
23
65.6%
21
66.7%
2
60.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
32
100.0%
32
100.0%
3

201


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
13
34.1%
15
43.1%
31
46.5%
20
39.1%
79
No 69.8%
30
65.9%
29
56.9%
41
53.5%
23
60.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
44
100.0%
72
100.0%
43

202

Bookmark and Share