Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WATER

Do the facilities or programs of your congregation provide accessible water fountains?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 351 48.2% 48.2% -.95
No 339 46.6% 94.8% .7
Don't know 35 4.8% 99.6% 2.36
Not applicable 3 .4% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
46
43.2%
89
49.5%
193
51.2%
21
48.3%
349
No 38.4%
33
52.4%
108
45.6%
178
41.5%
17
46.5%
336
Don't know 8.1%
7
4.4%
9
4.1%
16
7.3%
3
4.8%
35
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
206
100.0%
390
100.0%
41

723


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
77
51.0%
272
48.2%
349
No 51.3%
98
44.8%
239
46.5%
337
Don't know 7.9%
15
3.8%
20
4.8%
35
Not applicable 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
533

724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
38.0%
70
50.7%
204
57.3%
71
48.4%
345
No 66.7%
2
58.7%
108
44.0%
177
34.7%
43
46.3%
330
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
6
5.0%
20
7.3%
9
4.9%
35
Not applicable 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
184
100.0%
402
100.0%
124

713


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
172
50.7%
68
54.7%
99
52.6%
10
48.5%
349
No 48.7%
188
44.0%
59
43.1%
78
42.1%
8
46.3%
333
Don't know 6.5%
25
4.5%
6
1.7%
3
5.3%
1
4.9%
35
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
134
100.0%
181
100.0%
19

720


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
63
51.5%
100
47.6%
118
51.5%
69
48.3%
350
No 51.0%
76
44.3%
86
47.2%
117
43.3%
58
46.5%
337
Don't know 6.0%
9
4.1%
8
4.4%
11
5.2%
7
4.8%
35
Not applicable 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
194
100.0%
248
100.0%
134

725

Bookmark and Share