Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTCALL

How important was that congregation in your overall discernment of a call?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 320 42.1% 42.1% -.96
Important 284 37.4% 79.5% .19
Not very important 115 15.1% 94.6% 1.33
Not at all important 41 5.4% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 41.7%
35
40.6%
88
42.4%
175
46.5%
20
42.0%
318
Important 45.2%
38
38.7%
84
35.6%
147
34.9%
15
37.5%
284
Not very important 9.5%
8
15.7%
34
16.0%
66
16.3%
7
15.2%
115
Not at all important 3.6%
3
5.1%
11
6.1%
25
2.3%
1
5.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
217
100.0%
413
100.0%
43

757


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 42.2%
86
42.1%
233
42.1%
319
Important 37.3%
76
37.5%
208
37.5%
284
Not very important 15.7%
32
15.0%
83
15.2%
115
Not at all important 4.9%
10
5.4%
30
5.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
554

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 40.0%
2
40.3%
75
42.3%
179
45.5%
60
42.4%
316
Important 40.0%
2
41.9%
78
35.0%
148
39.4%
52
37.5%
280
Not very important 20.0%
1
14.5%
27
16.3%
69
11.4%
15
15.0%
112
Not at all important 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
6.4%
27
3.8%
5
5.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
186
100.0%
423
100.0%
132

746


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 45.5%
189
34.1%
47
42.1%
77
26.3%
5
42.1%
318
Important 37.1%
154
42.0%
58
34.4%
63
42.1%
8
37.5%
283
Not very important 12.3%
51
17.4%
24
18.6%
34
21.1%
4
15.0%
113
Not at all important 5.1%
21
6.5%
9
4.9%
9
10.5%
2
5.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
138
100.0%
183
100.0%
19

755


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 43.0%
65
40.2%
80
42.2%
111
43.2%
63
42.0%
319
Important 39.1%
59
39.2%
78
35.0%
92
37.7%
55
37.4%
284
Not very important 11.9%
18
16.1%
32
17.1%
45
13.7%
20
15.2%
115
Not at all important 6.0%
9
4.5%
9
5.7%
15
5.5%
8
5.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
199
100.0%
263
100.0%
146

759

Bookmark and Share