Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUEN

[If IMPTCALL was 'very important' or 'important'] What person/feature there most influenced your sense of call?
  1) Pastor
  2) Other staff person
  3) Lay leader
  4) Other member
  5) Congregational program/activity
  6) Worship
  7) Overall culture or 'feel'

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor 306 46.5% 46.5% -.89
Other staff person 52 7.9% 54.4% -.46
Lay leader 52 7.9% 62.3% -.04
Other member 23 3.5% 65.8% .39
Congregational program/activity 84 12.8% 78.6% .81
Worship 32 4.9% 83.4% 1.23
Overall culture or 'feel' 109 16.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor 52.0%
39
42.9%
78
47.8%
172
39.5%
15
46.4%
304
Other staff person 4.0%
3
9.9%
18
8.1%
29
5.3%
2
7.9%
52
Lay leader 4.0%
3
9.3%
17
7.8%
28
10.5%
4
7.9%
52
Other member 9.3%
7
2.7%
5
2.5%
9
5.3%
2
3.5%
23
Congregational program/activity 10.7%
8
15.4%
28
11.1%
40
21.1%
8
12.8%
84
Worship 6.7%
5
4.4%
8
4.7%
17
2.6%
1
4.7%
31
Overall culture or 'feel' 13.3%
10
15.4%
28
18.1%
65
15.8%
6
16.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
182
100.0%
360
100.0%
38

655


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor 34.8%
62
50.8%
243
46.5%
305
Other staff person 5.6%
10
8.8%
42
7.9%
52
Lay leader 7.9%
14
7.9%
38
7.9%
52
Other member 9.0%
16
1.5%
7
3.5%
23
Congregational program/activity 16.9%
30
11.3%
54
12.8%
84
Worship 7.9%
14
3.6%
17
4.7%
31
Overall culture or 'feel' 18.0%
32
16.1%
77
16.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
478

656


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Pastor 20.0%
1
45.7%
74
46.1%
166
47.5%
56
46.0%
297
Other staff person 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
9.4%
34
11.0%
13
8.1%
52
Lay leader 0.0%
0
6.8%
11
9.2%
33
6.8%
8
8.1%
52
Other member 40.0%
2
4.9%
8
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
22
Congregational program/activity 0.0%
0
17.3%
28
11.9%
43
10.2%
12
12.9%
83
Worship 20.0%
1
6.8%
11
3.6%
13
5.1%
6
4.8%
31
Overall culture or 'feel' 20.0%
1
15.4%
25
16.4%
59
19.5%
23
16.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
162
100.0%
360
100.0%
118

645


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastor 44.8%
165
44.1%
52
50.0%
77
57.1%
8
46.2%
302
Other staff person 6.3%
23
9.3%
11
11.7%
18
0.0%
0
8.0%
52
Lay leader 6.3%
23
10.2%
12
11.0%
17
0.0%
0
8.0%
52
Other member 3.8%
14
1.7%
2
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
Congregational program/activity 14.4%
53
12.7%
15
8.4%
13
21.4%
3
12.8%
84
Worship 6.0%
22
4.2%
5
1.9%
3
14.3%
2
4.9%
32
Overall culture or 'feel' 18.5%
68
17.8%
21
12.3%
19
7.1%
1
16.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
118
100.0%
154
100.0%
14

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastor 46.7%
63
49.4%
85
44.7%
102
45.1%
55
46.4%
305
Other staff person 7.4%
10
4.1%
7
8.3%
19
13.1%
16
7.9%
52
Lay leader 8.9%
12
8.7%
15
7.5%
17
6.6%
8
7.9%
52
Other member 4.4%
6
2.9%
5
3.5%
8
3.3%
4
3.5%
23
Congregational program/activity 15.6%
21
14.0%
24
12.7%
29
8.2%
10
12.8%
84
Worship 3.7%
5
5.2%
9
5.7%
13
4.1%
5
4.9%
32
Overall culture or 'feel' 13.3%
18
15.7%
27
17.5%
40
19.7%
24
16.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
172
100.0%
228
100.0%
122

657

Bookmark and Share