Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAISED

Was this the same congregation you were raised in?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 429 56.5% 56.5% -.88
No 330 43.5% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
63
55.1%
119
54.6%
225
50.0%
22
56.7%
429
No 25.0%
21
44.9%
97
45.4%
187
50.0%
22
43.3%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
216
100.0%
412
100.0%
44

756


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
101
59.5%
328
56.7%
429
No 51.0%
105
40.5%
223
43.3%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
551

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
55.0%
105
56.9%
238
59.2%
77
56.9%
423
No 40.0%
2
45.0%
86
43.1%
180
40.8%
53
43.1%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
191
100.0%
418
100.0%
130

744


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
240
52.1%
74
54.7%
99
70.0%
14
56.6%
427
No 41.6%
171
47.9%
68
45.3%
82
30.0%
6
43.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
142
100.0%
181
100.0%
20

754


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
93
59.7%
120
57.7%
150
44.2%
65
56.5%
428
No 38.0%
57
40.3%
81
42.3%
110
55.8%
82
43.5%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
201
100.0%
260
100.0%
147

758

Bookmark and Share