Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal
  6) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 25 3.3% 3.3% -2.17
Conservative 179 23.3% 26.6% -1.17
Moderate 287 37.4% 63.9% -.16
Liberal 206 26.8% 90.8% .85
Very liberal 70 9.1% 99.9% 1.86
Varies 1 .1% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 2.3%
2
3.2%
7
3.3%
14
4.4%
2
3.3%
25
Conservative 31.4%
27
28.1%
61
19.8%
83
17.8%
8
23.3%
179
Moderate 36.0%
31
30.9%
67
39.9%
167
46.7%
21
37.3%
286
Liberal 23.3%
20
25.8%
56
28.6%
120
22.2%
10
26.9%
206
Very liberal 7.0%
6
12.0%
26
8.1%
34
8.9%
4
9.1%
70
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
217
100.0%
419
100.0%
45

767


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 1.0%
2
4.1%
23
3.3%
25
Conservative 11.2%
23
27.7%
156
23.3%
179
Moderate 35.1%
72
38.2%
215
37.4%
287
Liberal 37.1%
76
23.1%
130
26.8%
206
Very liberal 15.6%
32
6.7%
38
9.1%
70
Varies 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
563

768


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
4.7%
9
3.5%
15
0.8%
1
3.3%
25
Conservative 20.0%
1
23.3%
45
25.9%
110
16.8%
22
23.6%
178
Moderate 20.0%
1
42.0%
81
34.2%
145
37.4%
49
36.7%
276
Liberal 60.0%
3
21.2%
41
27.8%
118
32.1%
42
27.1%
204
Very liberal 0.0%
0
8.8%
17
8.5%
36
13.0%
17
9.3%
70
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
193
100.0%
424
100.0%
131

753


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.5%
2
3.5%
5
9.2%
17
5.0%
1
3.3%
25
Conservative 5.3%
22
26.4%
38
61.6%
114
25.0%
5
23.5%
179
Moderate 38.2%
158
48.6%
70
25.9%
48
35.0%
7
37.1%
283
Liberal 42.0%
174
15.3%
22
3.2%
6
20.0%
4
27.0%
206
Very liberal 14.0%
58
6.3%
9
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
9.2%
70
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
144
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

763


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 4.6%
7
2.5%
5
3.4%
9
2.7%
4
3.3%
25
Conservative 27.5%
42
23.3%
47
19.3%
51
25.7%
38
23.2%
178
Moderate 33.3%
51
39.1%
79
39.8%
105
35.1%
52
37.4%
287
Liberal 23.5%
36
25.7%
52
30.7%
81
25.0%
37
26.9%
206
Very liberal 11.1%
17
9.4%
19
6.4%
17
11.5%
17
9.1%
70
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
202
100.0%
264
100.0%
148

767

Bookmark and Share