Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us
  5) The Bible is an ancient book with little value today
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 24 3.1% 3.1% -2.04
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 427 55.5% 58.6% -.66
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 250 32.5% 91% .72
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 66 8.6% 99.6% 2.1
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 2 .3% 99.9% 3.48
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 6.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 5.7%
5
2.3%
5
3.3%
14
0.0%
0
3.1%
24
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 62.1%
54
62.8%
137
51.6%
216
44.4%
20
55.5%
427
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 29.9%
26
27.5%
60
34.1%
143
44.4%
20
32.4%
249
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 2.3%
2
7.3%
16
10.5%
44
8.9%
4
8.6%
66
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.2%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
218
100.0%
419
100.0%
45

769


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 1.0%
2
3.9%
22
3.1%
24
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 61.4%
127
53.3%
300
55.5%
427
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 28.0%
58
34.1%
192
32.5%
250
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 9.2%
19
8.3%
47
8.6%
66
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
563

770


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
3.5%
15
1.5%
2
3.2%
24
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 40.0%
2
60.8%
118
53.0%
224
56.4%
75
55.5%
419
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 40.0%
2
27.3%
53
34.3%
145
33.1%
44
32.3%
244
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 20.0%
1
8.2%
16
8.5%
36
9.0%
12
8.6%
65
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
194
100.0%
423
100.0%
133

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 0.5%
2
3.4%
5
8.6%
16
5.0%
1
3.1%
24
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 50.2%
208
53.8%
78
68.6%
127
55.0%
11
55.5%
424
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 36.5%
151
33.8%
49
21.6%
40
35.0%
7
32.3%
247
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 12.3%
51
8.3%
12
1.1%
2
5.0%
1
8.6%
66
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

764


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 3.2%
5
3.4%
7
3.0%
8
2.7%
4
3.1%
24
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 57.4%
89
54.7%
111
50.4%
133
63.9%
94
55.5%
427
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 29.7%
46
32.0%
65
37.9%
100
25.9%
38
32.4%
249
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 8.4%
13
9.9%
20
8.3%
22
7.5%
11
8.6%
66
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
203
100.0%
264
100.0%
147

769

Bookmark and Share