Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOUND

Do the facilities or programs of your congregation provide a supplemental sound system for the hearing impaired?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 469 64.2% 64.2% -.7
No 237 32.4% 96.6% 1.08
Don't know 24 3.3% 99.9% 2.87
Not applicable 1 .1% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
49
69.4%
145
63.2%
247
63.4%
26
64.3%
467
No 36.5%
31
28.2%
59
33.5%
131
34.1%
14
32.4%
235
Don't know 5.9%
5
2.4%
5
3.1%
12
2.4%
1
3.2%
23
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
209
100.0%
391
100.0%
41

726


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 62.4%
121
64.9%
346
64.2%
467
No 32.0%
62
32.6%
174
32.5%
236
Don't know 5.7%
11
2.3%
12
3.2%
23
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
533

727


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
3
54.6%
101
65.2%
262
71.2%
89
63.6%
455
No 0.0%
0
40.0%
74
32.3%
130
24.8%
31
32.9%
235
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.4%
10
2.2%
9
4.0%
5
3.4%
24
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
185
100.0%
402
100.0%
125

715


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
252
63.7%
86
63.3%
114
57.9%
11
64.0%
463
No 30.6%
119
34.1%
46
35.0%
63
36.8%
7
32.5%
235
Don't know 4.4%
17
2.2%
3
1.7%
3
5.3%
1
3.3%
24
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
135
100.0%
180
100.0%
19

723


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
93
65.3%
128
61.0%
152
70.7%
94
64.1%
467
No 34.0%
51
31.6%
62
34.9%
87
27.1%
36
32.4%
236
Don't know 4.0%
6
3.1%
6
3.6%
9
2.3%
3
3.3%
24
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
196
100.0%
249
100.0%
133

728

Bookmark and Share