Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEFS

An individual should arrive at his or her own beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 1.8% 1.8% -3.47
Agree 51 6.7% 8.5% -2.34
Not sure 36 4.7% 13.2% -1.22
Disagree 420 54.8% 68% -.1
Strongly disagree 245 32% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
1
2.3%
5
1.7%
7
2.3%
1
1.8%
14
Agree 6.9%
6
2.3%
5
8.6%
36
9.1%
4
6.7%
51
Not sure 2.3%
2
4.6%
10
5.0%
21
4.5%
2
4.6%
35
Disagree 51.7%
45
56.7%
123
55.4%
231
47.7%
21
54.9%
420
Strongly disagree 37.9%
33
34.1%
74
29.3%
122
36.4%
16
32.0%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
217
100.0%
417
100.0%
44

765


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
4
1.8%
10
1.8%
14
Agree 4.4%
9
7.5%
42
6.7%
51
Not sure 3.9%
8
5.0%
28
4.7%
36
Disagree 56.8%
117
54.1%
303
54.8%
420
Strongly disagree 33.0%
68
31.6%
177
32.0%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
560

766


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.9%
8
2.3%
3
1.9%
14
Agree 0.0%
0
6.3%
12
6.4%
27
8.3%
11
6.6%
50
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.7%
11
4.0%
17
5.3%
7
4.7%
35
Disagree 100.0%
5
54.2%
104
55.2%
233
56.4%
75
55.5%
417
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
32.3%
62
32.5%
137
27.8%
37
31.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
192
100.0%
422
100.0%
133

752


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
9
2.1%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Agree 6.8%
28
7.6%
11
4.9%
9
10.0%
2
6.6%
50
Not sure 6.1%
25
2.8%
4
2.2%
4
15.0%
3
4.7%
36
Disagree 56.4%
233
55.9%
81
50.8%
93
50.0%
10
54.8%
417
Strongly disagree 28.6%
118
31.7%
46
41.0%
75
25.0%
5
32.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
20

761


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
4
1.0%
2
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.8%
14
Agree 6.5%
10
7.0%
14
7.6%
20
4.8%
7
6.7%
51
Not sure 5.8%
9
2.5%
5
5.3%
14
5.5%
8
4.7%
36
Disagree 51.6%
80
59.7%
120
50.2%
132
59.6%
87
54.8%
419
Strongly disagree 33.5%
52
29.9%
60
35.7%
94
26.7%
39
32.0%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
201
100.0%
263
100.0%
146

765

Bookmark and Share