Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find the ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 2% 2% -3.11
Agree 66 8.6% 10.6% -2.11
Not sure 57 7.5% 18.1% -1.1
Disagree 317 41.5% 59.6% -.1
Strongly disagree 309 40.4% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.2%
9
2.2%
1
2.0%
15
Agree 3.4%
3
10.1%
22
9.2%
38
6.7%
3
8.7%
66
Not sure 4.6%
4
7.4%
16
8.0%
33
8.9%
4
7.5%
57
Disagree 40.2%
35
38.2%
83
43.7%
181
40.0%
18
41.5%
317
Strongly disagree 51.7%
45
41.9%
91
37.0%
153
42.2%
19
40.4%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
217
100.0%
414
100.0%
45

763


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
7
1.4%
8
2.0%
15
Agree 10.8%
22
7.9%
44
8.6%
66
Not sure 15.2%
31
4.6%
26
7.5%
57
Disagree 47.1%
96
39.5%
221
41.5%
317
Strongly disagree 23.5%
48
46.6%
261
40.4%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
560

764


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
1.9%
8
0.8%
1
2.0%
15
Agree 0.0%
0
6.2%
12
9.3%
39
10.5%
14
8.7%
65
Not sure 25.0%
1
7.2%
14
7.6%
32
6.0%
8
7.3%
55
Disagree 50.0%
2
37.6%
73
40.0%
168
50.4%
67
41.3%
310
Strongly disagree 25.0%
1
45.9%
89
41.2%
173
32.3%
43
40.7%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
194
100.0%
420
100.0%
133

751


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.0%
15
Agree 13.0%
53
8.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
65
Not sure 10.3%
42
7.6%
11
0.5%
1
15.0%
3
7.5%
57
Disagree 49.0%
200
43.4%
63
25.4%
47
20.0%
4
41.4%
314
Strongly disagree 24.3%
99
40.7%
59
74.1%
137
60.0%
12
40.5%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

758


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
3
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
4.1%
6
2.0%
15
Agree 9.7%
15
7.0%
14
7.6%
20
11.6%
17
8.7%
66
Not sure 7.1%
11
7.5%
15
6.1%
16
10.3%
15
7.5%
57
Disagree 39.6%
61
44.3%
89
45.8%
120
31.5%
46
41.4%
316
Strongly disagree 41.6%
64
39.3%
79
39.7%
104
42.5%
62
40.5%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
201
100.0%
262
100.0%
146

763

Bookmark and Share