Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

There is life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 571 74.9% 74.9% -.51
Agree 155 20.3% 95.3% 1.12
Not sure 29 3.8% 99.1% 2.74
Disagree 3 .4% 99.5% 4.37
Strongly disagree 4 .5% 100% 6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 85.1%
74
76.4%
165
72.6%
302
69.0%
29
74.9%
570
Agree 13.8%
12
20.8%
45
21.4%
89
21.4%
9
20.4%
155
Not sure 1.1%
1
1.9%
4
4.8%
20
9.5%
4
3.8%
29
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
216
100.0%
416
100.0%
42

761


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.3%
151
75.5%
420
74.9%
571
Agree 21.4%
44
20.0%
111
20.3%
155
Not sure 3.9%
8
3.8%
21
3.8%
29
Disagree 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
556

762


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
2
77.4%
147
77.7%
327
63.6%
84
74.9%
560
Agree 40.0%
2
19.5%
37
17.6%
74
29.5%
39
20.3%
152
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
4.0%
17
6.1%
8
3.9%
29
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 20.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
190
100.0%
421
100.0%
132

748


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.1%
267
80.3%
114
92.4%
170
70.0%
14
74.7%
565
Agree 27.8%
114
15.5%
22
7.1%
13
30.0%
6
20.5%
155
Not sure 6.1%
25
2.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Disagree 0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
142
100.0%
184
100.0%
20

756


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.5%
111
74.5%
149
71.8%
188
83.6%
122
74.9%
570
Agree 22.9%
35
21.5%
43
22.9%
60
11.6%
17
20.4%
155
Not sure 2.6%
4
3.0%
6
5.0%
13
4.1%
6
3.8%
29
Disagree 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 1.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
200
100.0%
262
100.0%
146

761

Bookmark and Share