Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 295 38.9% 38.9% -.97
Agree 194 25.6% 64.4% -.23
Not sure 61 8% 72.5% .52
Disagree 161 21.2% 93.7% 1.26
Strongly disagree 48 6.3% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.5%
40
38.2%
81
36.5%
152
47.7%
21
38.8%
294
Agree 22.1%
19
23.1%
49
27.9%
116
22.7%
10
25.6%
194
Not sure 10.5%
9
8.0%
17
7.9%
33
4.5%
2
8.0%
61
Disagree 16.3%
14
25.5%
54
20.0%
83
22.7%
10
21.2%
161
Strongly disagree 4.7%
4
5.2%
11
7.7%
32
2.3%
1
6.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
212
100.0%
416
100.0%
44

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
46
44.9%
249
38.9%
295
Agree 26.5%
54
25.2%
140
25.6%
194
Not sure 8.3%
17
7.9%
44
8.0%
61
Disagree 30.4%
62
17.8%
99
21.2%
161
Strongly disagree 12.3%
25
4.1%
23
6.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
555

759


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
2
45.1%
87
38.2%
160
31.8%
41
38.9%
290
Agree 20.0%
1
21.8%
42
27.4%
115
25.6%
33
25.6%
191
Not sure 0.0%
0
9.3%
18
7.4%
31
9.3%
12
8.2%
61
Disagree 20.0%
1
20.2%
39
20.3%
85
24.0%
31
20.9%
156
Strongly disagree 20.0%
1
3.6%
7
6.7%
28
9.3%
12
6.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
193
100.0%
419
100.0%
129

746


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
80
43.4%
62
75.0%
138
60.0%
12
38.7%
292
Agree 30.0%
122
20.3%
29
20.7%
38
15.0%
3
25.5%
192
Not sure 10.8%
44
9.1%
13
1.6%
3
5.0%
1
8.1%
61
Disagree 29.2%
119
24.5%
35
2.2%
4
15.0%
3
21.4%
161
Strongly disagree 10.3%
42
2.8%
4
0.5%
1
5.0%
1
6.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
143
100.0%
184
100.0%
20

754


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
58
40.5%
81
38.2%
100
37.7%
55
38.8%
294
Agree 27.3%
41
22.5%
45
28.2%
74
23.3%
34
25.6%
194
Not sure 7.3%
11
10.0%
20
7.6%
20
6.8%
10
8.0%
61
Disagree 20.0%
30
22.0%
44
21.0%
55
21.9%
32
21.2%
161
Strongly disagree 6.7%
10
5.0%
10
5.0%
13
10.3%
15
6.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
200
100.0%
262
100.0%
146

758

Bookmark and Share