Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 129 17% 17% -1.61
Agree 112 14.7% 31.7% -.89
Not sure 132 17.3% 49% -.18
Disagree 220 28.9% 77.9% .54
Strongly disagree 168 22.1% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
13
19.4%
42
15.4%
64
20.5%
9
16.8%
128
Agree 22.4%
19
15.7%
34
13.5%
56
6.8%
3
14.7%
112
Not sure 11.8%
10
19.0%
41
17.8%
74
15.9%
7
17.4%
132
Disagree 30.6%
26
25.5%
55
30.8%
128
25.0%
11
28.9%
220
Strongly disagree 20.0%
17
20.4%
44
22.4%
93
31.8%
14
22.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
216
100.0%
415
100.0%
44

760


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
16
20.3%
113
17.0%
129
Agree 9.3%
19
16.7%
93
14.7%
112
Not sure 16.7%
34
17.6%
98
17.3%
132
Disagree 36.3%
74
26.2%
146
28.9%
220
Strongly disagree 29.9%
61
19.2%
107
22.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
557

761


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
2
22.5%
43
16.2%
68
10.8%
14
17.0%
127
Agree 0.0%
0
17.3%
33
15.2%
64
11.5%
15
15.0%
112
Not sure 20.0%
1
16.8%
32
17.8%
75
15.4%
20
17.1%
128
Disagree 40.0%
2
23.6%
45
28.0%
118
38.5%
50
28.8%
215
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
19.9%
38
22.8%
96
23.8%
31
22.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
191
100.0%
421
100.0%
130

747


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
22
12.8%
18
44.9%
83
25.0%
5
16.9%
128
Agree 7.1%
29
17.7%
25
26.5%
49
40.0%
8
14.7%
111
Not sure 17.8%
73
23.4%
33
13.0%
24
5.0%
1
17.3%
131
Disagree 37.2%
153
32.6%
46
10.3%
19
10.0%
2
29.1%
220
Strongly disagree 32.6%
134
13.5%
19
5.4%
10
20.0%
4
22.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
141
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

757


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
31
18.3%
37
14.9%
39
15.4%
22
17.0%
129
Agree 12.4%
19
13.4%
27
14.5%
38
19.6%
28
14.7%
112
Not sure 14.4%
22
21.3%
43
17.6%
46
14.0%
20
17.2%
131
Disagree 28.8%
44
29.7%
60
29.8%
78
26.6%
38
28.9%
220
Strongly disagree 24.2%
37
17.3%
35
23.3%
61
24.5%
35
22.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
202
100.0%
262
100.0%
143

760

Bookmark and Share