Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 429 55.7% 55.7% -.84
Agree 329 42.7% 98.4% .97
Not sure 7 .9% 99.4% 2.78
Disagree 5 .6% 100% 4.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
58
58.7%
128
52.5%
220
48.9%
22
55.7%
428
Agree 33.3%
29
41.3%
90
45.1%
189
46.7%
21
42.8%
329
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
4.4%
2
0.9%
7
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
218
100.0%
419
100.0%
45

769


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.0%
116
55.6%
313
55.7%
429
Agree 42.5%
88
42.8%
241
42.7%
329
Not sure 0.5%
1
1.1%
6
0.9%
7
Disagree 1.0%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
563

770


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.0%
4
62.7%
121
54.2%
230
48.9%
65
55.6%
420
Agree 20.0%
1
37.3%
72
43.9%
186
48.1%
64
42.8%
323
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.3%
3
0.9%
7
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
193
100.0%
424
100.0%
133

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
194
55.9%
81
73.4%
135
75.0%
15
55.6%
425
Agree 50.6%
210
43.4%
63
26.6%
49
25.0%
5
42.8%
327
Not sure 1.4%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Disagree 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
145
100.0%
184
100.0%
20

764


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
93
56.7%
115
53.0%
140
54.4%
80
55.7%
428
Agree 39.4%
61
42.9%
87
44.7%
118
42.9%
63
42.8%
329
Not sure 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
2.0%
3
0.9%
7
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
203
100.0%
264
100.0%
147

769

Bookmark and Share