Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Jesus will return to Earth someday
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 330 43.4% 43.4% -.9
Agree 231 30.4% 73.7% .06
Not sure 142 18.7% 92.4% 1.03
Disagree 36 4.7% 97.1% 2
Strongly disagree 22 2.9% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.8%
44
45.8%
99
40.7%
169
38.6%
17
43.3%
329
Agree 31.8%
27
29.2%
63
31.3%
130
25.0%
11
30.4%
231
Not sure 15.3%
13
15.7%
34
20.5%
85
22.7%
10
18.7%
142
Disagree 1.2%
1
7.4%
16
4.3%
18
2.3%
1
4.7%
36
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.9%
4
3.1%
13
11.4%
5
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
216
100.0%
415
100.0%
44

760


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
72
46.2%
258
43.4%
330
Agree 33.5%
68
29.2%
163
30.4%
231
Not sure 25.6%
52
16.1%
90
18.7%
142
Disagree 3.0%
6
5.4%
30
4.7%
36
Strongly disagree 2.5%
5
3.0%
17
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
558

761


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.0%
3
51.1%
97
42.9%
180
33.1%
44
43.4%
324
Agree 0.0%
0
22.6%
43
32.4%
136
35.3%
47
30.3%
226
Not sure 25.0%
1
22.1%
42
16.4%
69
21.1%
28
18.7%
140
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
5.0%
21
8.3%
11
4.8%
36
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.3%
14
2.3%
3
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
190
100.0%
420
100.0%
133

747


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
110
47.2%
67
75.0%
138
55.0%
11
43.1%
326
Agree 35.6%
146
28.9%
41
20.7%
38
30.0%
6
30.6%
231
Not sure 24.9%
102
21.8%
31
4.3%
8
5.0%
1
18.8%
142
Disagree 8.0%
33
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.8%
36
Strongly disagree 4.6%
19
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
142
100.0%
184
100.0%
20

756


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.0%
65
42.1%
85
41.8%
110
48.6%
70
43.4%
330
Agree 28.5%
43
30.2%
61
35.4%
93
22.9%
33
30.3%
230
Not sure 20.5%
31
21.3%
43
14.8%
39
20.1%
29
18.7%
142
Disagree 5.3%
8
4.0%
8
4.2%
11
6.3%
9
4.7%
36
Strongly disagree 2.6%
4
2.5%
5
3.8%
10
2.1%
3
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
202
100.0%
263
100.0%
144

760

Bookmark and Share