Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVIL

The devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 213 27.9% 27.9% -1.17
Agree 198 26% 53.9% -.43
Not sure 130 17% 70.9% .31
Disagree 139 18.2% 89.1% 1.05
Strongly disagree 83 10.9% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
28
30.7%
67
25.6%
106
25.0%
11
27.8%
212
Agree 36.0%
31
24.3%
53
25.4%
105
20.5%
9
26.0%
198
Not sure 20.9%
18
18.8%
41
15.2%
63
18.2%
8
17.1%
130
Disagree 7.0%
6
14.7%
32
22.0%
91
22.7%
10
18.2%
139
Strongly disagree 3.5%
3
11.5%
25
11.8%
49
13.6%
6
10.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
218
100.0%
414
100.0%
44

762


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
33
32.3%
180
27.9%
213
Agree 28.6%
59
25.0%
139
26.0%
198
Not sure 22.8%
47
14.9%
83
17.0%
130
Disagree 21.4%
44
17.1%
95
18.2%
139
Strongly disagree 11.2%
23
10.8%
60
10.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
557

763


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
2
35.6%
68
26.6%
112
20.5%
27
27.9%
209
Agree 0.0%
0
29.3%
56
25.9%
109
22.0%
29
25.9%
194
Not sure 20.0%
1
9.4%
18
20.4%
86
17.4%
23
17.1%
128
Disagree 40.0%
2
14.7%
28
16.6%
70
27.3%
36
18.2%
136
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
11.0%
21
10.5%
44
12.9%
17
10.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
191
100.0%
421
100.0%
132

749


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
47
31.9%
45
59.2%
109
50.0%
10
27.9%
211
Agree 24.8%
102
27.7%
39
26.6%
49
25.0%
5
25.8%
195
Not sure 21.6%
89
16.3%
23
8.7%
16
10.0%
2
17.2%
130
Disagree 25.2%
104
18.4%
26
3.3%
6
10.0%
2
18.2%
138
Strongly disagree 17.0%
70
5.7%
8
2.2%
4
5.0%
1
11.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
141
100.0%
184
100.0%
20

757


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.9%
47
28.2%
57
23.3%
61
32.9%
48
28.0%
213
Agree 21.1%
32
26.2%
53
28.6%
75
25.3%
37
25.9%
197
Not sure 16.4%
25
16.3%
33
20.6%
54
12.3%
18
17.1%
130
Disagree 17.1%
26
22.8%
46
16.0%
42
17.1%
25
18.2%
139
Strongly disagree 14.5%
22
6.4%
13
11.5%
30
12.3%
18
10.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
202
100.0%
262
100.0%
146

762

Bookmark and Share