Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIRGIN

Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 235 30.8% 30.8% -1.09
Agree 218 28.6% 59.4% -.3
Not sure 161 21.1% 80.6% .49
Disagree 81 10.6% 91.2% 1.28
Strongly disagree 67 8.8% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
35
32.3%
70
28.1%
116
29.5%
13
30.7%
234
Agree 33.3%
29
28.6%
62
28.1%
116
25.0%
11
28.6%
218
Not sure 20.7%
18
22.6%
49
20.3%
84
22.7%
10
21.2%
161
Disagree 3.4%
3
8.3%
18
13.3%
55
11.4%
5
10.6%
81
Strongly disagree 2.3%
2
8.3%
18
10.2%
42
11.4%
5
8.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
217
100.0%
413
100.0%
44

761


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
42
34.6%
193
30.8%
235
Agree 28.3%
58
28.7%
160
28.6%
218
Not sure 25.4%
52
19.6%
109
21.1%
161
Disagree 14.6%
30
9.2%
51
10.6%
81
Strongly disagree 11.2%
23
7.9%
44
8.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
557

762


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
1
36.6%
70
30.0%
126
25.6%
34
30.9%
231
Agree 0.0%
0
24.6%
47
30.7%
129
26.3%
35
28.2%
211
Not sure 75.0%
3
22.0%
42
20.2%
85
21.8%
29
21.3%
159
Disagree 0.0%
0
9.4%
18
10.5%
44
13.5%
18
10.7%
80
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.3%
14
8.6%
36
12.8%
17
9.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
191
100.0%
420
100.0%
133

748


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
54
33.8%
48
65.8%
121
45.0%
9
30.7%
232
Agree 28.5%
117
30.3%
43
26.6%
49
30.0%
6
28.4%
215
Not sure 28.5%
117
20.4%
29
7.1%
13
10.0%
2
21.3%
161
Disagree 16.1%
66
9.9%
14
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.7%
81
Strongly disagree 13.7%
56
5.6%
8
0.5%
1
10.0%
2
8.9%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
142
100.0%
184
100.0%
20

756


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.3%
54
27.0%
54
29.2%
77
34.7%
50
30.9%
235
Agree 25.5%
39
28.5%
57
29.5%
78
29.9%
43
28.5%
217
Not sure 19.0%
29
24.0%
48
23.9%
63
14.6%
21
21.2%
161
Disagree 9.2%
14
13.5%
27
9.1%
24
11.1%
16
10.6%
81
Strongly disagree 11.1%
17
7.0%
14
8.3%
22
9.7%
14
8.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
200
100.0%
264
100.0%
144

761

Bookmark and Share