Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 373 48.4% 48.4% -.74
Several times a week 262 34% 82.4% .15
Weekly 80 10.4% 92.7% 1.03
Several times a month 27 3.5% 96.2% 1.92
Once a month 9 1.2% 97.4% 2.81
Several times a year 17 2.2% 99.6% 3.7
Once a year or less 2 .3% 99.9% 4.58
Never 1 .1% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 46.0%
40
48.2%
105
49.8%
209
40.0%
18
48.3%
372
Several times a week 32.2%
28
36.7%
80
32.6%
137
37.8%
17
34.0%
262
Weekly 13.8%
12
9.6%
21
9.8%
41
13.3%
6
10.4%
80
Several times a month 4.6%
4
2.8%
6
3.8%
16
2.2%
1
3.5%
27
Once a month 2.3%
2
0.9%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Several times a year 1.1%
1
1.8%
4
2.4%
10
4.4%
2
2.2%
17
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
218
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

770


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 40.1%
83
51.4%
290
48.4%
373
Several times a week 38.2%
79
32.4%
183
34.0%
262
Weekly 10.6%
22
10.3%
58
10.4%
80
Several times a month 4.3%
9
3.2%
18
3.5%
27
Once a month 1.9%
4
0.9%
5
1.2%
9
Several times a year 3.9%
8
1.6%
9
2.2%
17
Once a year or less 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Never 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
564

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 80.0%
4
55.7%
108
48.3%
205
37.6%
50
48.5%
367
Several times a week 0.0%
0
24.2%
47
35.6%
151
42.1%
56
33.6%
254
Weekly 20.0%
1
11.9%
23
9.2%
39
12.0%
16
10.4%
79
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
3.8%
16
3.8%
5
3.6%
27
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.5%
2
2.3%
3
1.2%
9
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
2.6%
11
1.5%
2
2.2%
17
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
194
100.0%
424
100.0%
133

756


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 39.7%
165
49.0%
71
64.3%
119
68.4%
13
48.1%
368
Several times a week 36.8%
153
37.9%
55
27.0%
50
15.8%
3
34.1%
261
Weekly 13.0%
54
6.9%
10
7.6%
14
10.5%
2
10.5%
80
Several times a month 6.0%
25
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
27
Once a month 1.7%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Several times a year 2.6%
11
2.8%
4
0.5%
1
5.3%
1
2.2%
17
Once a year or less 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
19

765


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 47.4%
73
48.3%
98
52.1%
138
42.6%
63
48.3%
372
Several times a week 29.9%
46
34.5%
70
32.5%
86
40.5%
60
34.0%
262
Weekly 14.3%
22
12.3%
25
9.1%
24
6.1%
9
10.4%
80
Several times a month 2.6%
4
3.4%
7
4.2%
11
3.4%
5
3.5%
27
Once a month 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.7%
4
1.2%
9
Several times a year 5.2%
8
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
3.4%
5
2.2%
17
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

770

Bookmark and Share