Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TOGETHER

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Read Bible with family-friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 46 6% 6% -1.44
Several times a week 169 22.2% 28.2% -.9
Weekly 257 33.7% 61.9% -.36
Several times a month 86 11.3% 73.2% .18
Once a month 41 5.4% 78.6% .72
Several times a year 92 12.1% 90.7% 1.26
Once a year or less 28 3.7% 94.4% 1.8
Never 43 5.6% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.1%
1
6.0%
13
7.0%
29
7.1%
3
6.0%
46
Several times a week 31.0%
27
26.1%
57
19.3%
80
11.9%
5
22.2%
169
Weekly 26.4%
23
36.7%
80
33.3%
138
35.7%
15
33.6%
256
Several times a month 17.2%
15
9.2%
20
10.6%
44
16.7%
7
11.3%
86
Once a month 8.0%
7
6.0%
13
4.8%
20
2.4%
1
5.4%
41
Several times a year 6.9%
6
9.2%
20
15.2%
63
7.1%
3
12.1%
92
Once a year or less 2.3%
2
3.7%
8
3.6%
15
7.1%
3
3.7%
28
Never 6.9%
6
3.2%
7
6.0%
25
11.9%
5
5.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
218
100.0%
414
100.0%
42

761


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.4%
9
6.6%
37
6.0%
46
Several times a week 21.5%
44
22.4%
125
22.2%
169
Weekly 33.2%
68
33.9%
189
33.7%
257
Several times a month 12.7%
26
10.8%
60
11.3%
86
Once a month 2.4%
5
6.5%
36
5.4%
41
Several times a year 12.7%
26
11.8%
66
12.1%
92
Once a year or less 4.4%
9
3.4%
19
3.7%
28
Never 8.8%
18
4.5%
25
5.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
557

762


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.0%
1
5.7%
11
7.2%
30
3.1%
4
6.1%
46
Several times a week 20.0%
1
24.9%
48
22.4%
94
19.1%
25
22.5%
168
Weekly 20.0%
1
31.6%
61
34.8%
146
32.8%
43
33.6%
251
Several times a month 20.0%
1
12.4%
24
10.7%
45
9.9%
13
11.1%
83
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.7%
9
5.3%
22
6.9%
9
5.3%
40
Several times a year 0.0%
0
10.4%
20
10.3%
43
20.6%
27
12.0%
90
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
3.6%
15
3.8%
5
3.6%
27
Never 20.0%
1
6.7%
13
5.7%
24
3.8%
5
5.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
193
100.0%
419
100.0%
131

748


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.6%
19
6.3%
9
9.2%
17
5.0%
1
6.1%
46
Several times a week 16.5%
68
22.5%
32
33.7%
62
25.0%
5
22.1%
167
Weekly 32.8%
135
33.8%
48
34.2%
63
40.0%
8
33.6%
254
Several times a month 10.7%
44
15.5%
22
9.2%
17
15.0%
3
11.4%
86
Once a month 6.6%
27
5.6%
8
2.7%
5
5.0%
1
5.4%
41
Several times a year 16.3%
67
9.2%
13
6.0%
11
5.0%
1
12.2%
92
Once a year or less 4.9%
20
2.8%
4
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
28
Never 7.5%
31
4.2%
6
2.7%
5
5.0%
1
5.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
142
100.0%
184
100.0%
20

757


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.3%
8
7.0%
14
6.5%
17
4.8%
7
6.0%
46
Several times a week 23.2%
35
18.9%
38
22.8%
60
24.7%
36
22.2%
169
Weekly 33.8%
51
36.3%
73
34.2%
90
29.5%
43
33.8%
257
Several times a month 10.6%
16
10.0%
20
10.6%
28
15.1%
22
11.3%
86
Once a month 3.3%
5
7.0%
14
4.9%
13
6.2%
9
5.4%
41
Several times a year 12.6%
19
12.4%
25
11.4%
30
11.6%
17
12.0%
91
Once a year or less 6.0%
9
3.5%
7
3.4%
9
2.1%
3
3.7%
28
Never 5.3%
8
5.0%
10
6.1%
16
6.2%
9
5.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
201
100.0%
263
100.0%
146

761

Bookmark and Share