Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STDYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Attend Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 10 1.3% 1.3% -1.67
Several times a week 104 13.8% 15.1% -1.11
Weekly 334 44.2% 59.3% -.55
Several times a month 75 9.9% 69.3% .02
Once a month 45 6% 75.2% .58
Several times a year 105 13.9% 89.1% 1.15
Once a year or less 35 4.6% 93.8% 1.71
Never 47 6.2% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
9
2.5%
1
1.3%
10
Several times a week 18.8%
16
15.5%
33
12.7%
53
5.0%
2
13.8%
104
Weekly 41.2%
35
48.4%
103
43.0%
179
40.0%
16
44.2%
333
Several times a month 7.1%
6
11.7%
25
9.6%
40
10.0%
4
9.9%
75
Once a month 5.9%
5
6.1%
13
5.8%
24
7.5%
3
6.0%
45
Several times a year 14.1%
12
9.4%
20
15.6%
65
20.0%
8
13.9%
105
Once a year or less 5.9%
5
5.2%
11
4.1%
17
5.0%
2
4.6%
35
Never 7.1%
6
3.8%
8
7.0%
29
10.0%
4
6.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
213
100.0%
416
100.0%
40

754


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.5%
1
1.6%
9
1.3%
10
Several times a week 8.4%
17
15.8%
87
13.8%
104
Weekly 43.8%
89
44.4%
245
44.2%
334
Several times a month 10.3%
21
9.8%
54
9.9%
75
Once a month 3.9%
8
6.7%
37
6.0%
45
Several times a year 18.2%
37
12.3%
68
13.9%
105
Once a year or less 5.4%
11
4.3%
24
4.6%
35
Never 9.4%
19
5.1%
28
6.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
552

755


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.0%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Several times a week 0.0%
0
12.2%
23
15.1%
63
13.7%
18
14.0%
104
Weekly 40.0%
2
44.1%
83
46.2%
193
38.9%
51
44.3%
329
Several times a month 0.0%
0
9.0%
17
10.3%
43
11.5%
15
10.1%
75
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
7.2%
30
2.3%
3
5.4%
40
Several times a year 20.0%
1
18.6%
35
9.1%
38
21.4%
28
13.7%
102
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
6.9%
13
4.1%
17
3.8%
5
4.7%
35
Never 20.0%
1
4.8%
9
6.2%
26
8.4%
11
6.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
188
100.0%
418
100.0%
131

742


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.2%
5
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
10.0%
2
1.3%
10
Several times a week 8.6%
35
18.0%
25
22.1%
40
20.0%
4
13.9%
104
Weekly 43.5%
178
39.6%
55
48.1%
87
50.0%
10
44.1%
330
Several times a month 10.0%
41
10.8%
15
9.9%
18
5.0%
1
10.0%
75
Once a month 3.7%
15
9.4%
13
8.3%
15
5.0%
1
5.9%
44
Several times a year 18.1%
74
11.5%
16
6.6%
12
10.0%
2
13.9%
104
Once a year or less 6.6%
27
4.3%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
35
Never 8.3%
34
5.8%
8
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
139
100.0%
181
100.0%
20

749


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.3%
2
2.0%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
10
Several times a week 12.6%
19
10.6%
21
14.7%
38
17.8%
26
13.8%
104
Weekly 43.0%
65
45.2%
90
45.0%
116
43.2%
63
44.3%
334
Several times a month 11.3%
17
13.6%
27
7.4%
19
8.2%
12
9.9%
75
Once a month 6.6%
10
3.5%
7
8.5%
22
4.1%
6
6.0%
45
Several times a year 15.9%
24
15.6%
31
13.2%
34
11.0%
16
13.9%
105
Once a year or less 4.6%
7
5.0%
10
4.3%
11
4.8%
7
4.6%
35
Never 4.6%
7
4.5%
9
5.8%
15
10.3%
15
6.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
199
100.0%
258
100.0%
146

754

Bookmark and Share