Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 654 85.4% 85.4% -.33
Several times a week 85 11.1% 96.5% 1.21
Weekly 13 1.7% 98.2% 2.75
Several times a month 7 .9% 99.1% 4.28
Once a month 3 .4% 99.5% 5.82
Several times a year 3 .4% 99.9% 7.36
Once a year or less 1 .1% 100% 8.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 84.9%
73
85.8%
187
85.4%
357
84.1%
37
85.4%
654
Several times a week 10.5%
9
11.0%
24
11.2%
47
11.4%
5
11.1%
85
Weekly 3.5%
3
1.4%
3
1.4%
6
2.3%
1
1.7%
13
Several times a month 1.2%
1
1.4%
3
0.5%
2
2.3%
1
0.9%
7
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
218
100.0%
418
100.0%
44

766


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 88.3%
182
84.3%
472
85.4%
654
Several times a week 9.7%
20
11.6%
65
11.1%
85
Weekly 1.0%
2
2.0%
11
1.7%
13
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.3%
7
0.9%
7
Once a month 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
560

766


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 100.0%
5
88.5%
169
84.0%
357
83.2%
109
85.1%
640
Several times a week 0.0%
0
9.4%
18
12.9%
55
9.2%
12
11.3%
85
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.9%
8
3.1%
4
1.7%
13
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
3
1.5%
2
0.9%
7
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
2
0.4%
3
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
191
100.0%
425
100.0%
131

752


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 82.1%
340
88.0%
125
90.3%
167
90.0%
18
85.4%
650
Several times a week 12.6%
52
9.2%
13
9.2%
17
10.0%
2
11.0%
84
Weekly 2.4%
10
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Several times a month 1.4%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Once a month 0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Once a year or less 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
142
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

761


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 85.7%
132
83.7%
170
86.2%
225
85.7%
126
85.4%
653
Several times a week 11.7%
18
12.3%
25
10.0%
26
10.9%
16
11.1%
85
Weekly 0.6%
1
2.5%
5
2.3%
6
0.7%
1
1.7%
13
Several times a month 0.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.9%
7
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.4%
3
Several times a year 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
203
100.0%
261
100.0%
147

765

Bookmark and Share