Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRYTOGET

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 342 44.7% 44.7% -.76
Several times a week 229 29.9% 74.6% -.05
Weekly 97 12.7% 87.3% .65
Several times a month 45 5.9% 93.2% 1.35
Once a month 14 1.8% 95% 2.05
Several times a year 27 3.5% 98.6% 2.76
Once a year or less 2 .3% 98.8% 3.46
Never 9 1.2% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 51.2%
44
48.2%
105
41.4%
173
46.5%
20
44.7%
342
Several times a week 34.9%
30
32.6%
71
28.5%
119
20.9%
9
29.9%
229
Weekly 5.8%
5
10.6%
23
14.4%
60
20.9%
9
12.7%
97
Several times a month 4.7%
4
6.0%
13
6.2%
26
4.7%
2
5.9%
45
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.2%
9
4.7%
2
1.8%
14
Several times a year 2.3%
2
1.4%
3
5.0%
21
2.3%
1
3.5%
27
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
218
100.0%
418
100.0%
43

765


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 39.0%
80
46.8%
262
44.7%
342
Several times a week 30.7%
63
29.6%
166
29.9%
229
Weekly 14.1%
29
12.1%
68
12.7%
97
Several times a month 7.3%
15
5.4%
30
5.9%
45
Once a month 2.0%
4
1.8%
10
1.8%
14
Several times a year 4.4%
9
3.2%
18
3.5%
27
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
Never 2.4%
5
0.7%
4
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
560

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 40.0%
2
43.2%
83
46.7%
197
38.9%
51
44.4%
333
Several times a week 40.0%
2
28.6%
55
29.9%
126
32.1%
42
30.0%
225
Weekly 0.0%
0
14.6%
28
12.6%
53
12.2%
16
12.9%
97
Several times a month 20.0%
1
4.2%
8
5.7%
24
8.4%
11
5.9%
44
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.4%
6
3.1%
4
1.9%
14
Several times a year 0.0%
0
5.2%
10
3.1%
13
2.3%
3
3.5%
26
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.5%
2
2.3%
3
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
192
100.0%
422
100.0%
131

750


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 41.4%
170
39.6%
57
53.8%
99
60.0%
12
44.5%
338
Several times a week 26.5%
109
38.9%
56
32.1%
59
20.0%
4
30.0%
228
Weekly 15.6%
64
9.7%
14
8.2%
15
15.0%
3
12.6%
96
Several times a month 6.8%
28
6.9%
10
3.3%
6
5.0%
1
5.9%
45
Once a month 2.9%
12
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Several times a year 4.6%
19
2.1%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
27
Once a year or less 0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 1.9%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
144
100.0%
184
100.0%
20

759


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 45.1%
69
47.3%
96
42.5%
111
44.2%
65
44.6%
341
Several times a week 30.7%
47
28.1%
57
29.9%
78
32.0%
47
30.0%
229
Weekly 11.8%
18
12.3%
25
13.8%
36
12.2%
18
12.7%
97
Several times a month 5.2%
8
6.4%
13
7.3%
19
3.4%
5
5.9%
45
Once a month 2.6%
4
2.0%
4
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.8%
14
Several times a year 2.6%
4
3.0%
6
3.8%
10
4.8%
7
3.5%
27
Once a year or less 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 1.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
3
1.4%
2
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
203
100.0%
261
100.0%
147

764

Bookmark and Share