Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities? Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 17 2.2% 2.2% -1.9
Several times a week 51 6.7% 9% -1.42
Weekly 215 28.4% 37.4% -.94
Several times a month 58 7.7% 45% -.46
Once a month 81 10.7% 55.7% .01
Several times a year 119 15.7% 71.5% .49
Once a year or less 81 10.7% 82.2% .97
Never 135 17.8% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.7%
11
2.4%
1
2.2%
17
Several times a week 4.7%
4
7.4%
16
7.0%
29
4.8%
2
6.7%
51
Weekly 28.2%
24
29.0%
63
27.9%
115
28.6%
12
28.3%
214
Several times a month 9.4%
8
8.8%
19
6.8%
28
7.1%
3
7.7%
58
Once a month 16.5%
14
12.0%
26
10.0%
41
0.0%
0
10.7%
81
Several times a year 18.8%
16
14.7%
32
16.3%
67
9.5%
4
15.7%
119
Once a year or less 4.7%
4
11.1%
24
11.2%
46
16.7%
7
10.7%
81
Never 17.6%
15
14.7%
32
18.2%
75
31.0%
13
17.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
217
100.0%
412
100.0%
42

756


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.9%
4
2.4%
13
2.2%
17
Several times a week 4.9%
10
7.4%
41
6.7%
51
Weekly 23.3%
48
30.3%
167
28.4%
215
Several times a month 6.8%
14
8.0%
44
7.7%
58
Once a month 10.7%
22
10.7%
59
10.7%
81
Several times a year 16.0%
33
15.6%
86
15.7%
119
Once a year or less 13.1%
27
9.8%
54
10.7%
81
Never 23.3%
48
15.8%
87
17.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
551

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 20.0%
1
1.6%
3
2.6%
11
0.8%
1
2.2%
16
Several times a week 0.0%
0
6.3%
12
7.2%
30
6.8%
9
6.9%
51
Weekly 20.0%
1
27.2%
52
30.3%
126
25.0%
33
28.5%
212
Several times a month 0.0%
0
6.8%
13
8.2%
34
7.6%
10
7.7%
57
Once a month 0.0%
0
7.3%
14
12.3%
51
10.6%
14
10.6%
79
Several times a year 0.0%
0
17.3%
33
14.9%
62
15.9%
21
15.6%
116
Once a year or less 40.0%
2
13.6%
26
8.2%
34
13.6%
18
10.8%
80
Never 20.0%
1
19.9%
38
16.3%
68
19.7%
26
17.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
191
100.0%
416
100.0%
132

744


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.2%
5
1.4%
2
3.3%
6
15.0%
3
2.1%
16
Several times a week 4.6%
19
6.5%
9
12.1%
22
0.0%
0
6.7%
50
Weekly 23.2%
95
26.6%
37
39.6%
72
40.0%
8
28.2%
212
Several times a month 6.3%
26
9.4%
13
9.9%
18
5.0%
1
7.7%
58
Once a month 9.8%
40
15.1%
21
9.9%
18
10.0%
2
10.8%
81
Several times a year 17.8%
73
15.1%
21
12.6%
23
5.0%
1
15.7%
118
Once a year or less 14.4%
59
8.6%
12
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
10.8%
81
Never 22.7%
93
17.3%
24
7.1%
13
25.0%
5
18.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
139
100.0%
182
100.0%
20

751


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.7%
4
3.5%
7
0.8%
2
2.7%
4
2.2%
17
Several times a week 8.7%
13
6.5%
13
6.9%
18
4.8%
7
6.7%
51
Weekly 22.0%
33
26.4%
53
32.4%
84
30.8%
45
28.4%
215
Several times a month 10.7%
16
6.0%
12
6.2%
16
9.6%
14
7.7%
58
Once a month 12.0%
18
10.9%
22
8.5%
22
13.0%
19
10.7%
81
Several times a year 12.7%
19
17.4%
35
16.6%
43
15.1%
22
15.7%
119
Once a year or less 13.3%
20
11.4%
23
10.0%
26
8.2%
12
10.7%
81
Never 18.0%
27
17.9%
36
18.5%
48
15.8%
23
17.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
201
100.0%
259
100.0%
146

756

Bookmark and Share