Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 208 26.9% 26.9% -1.65
Male 564 73.1% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 32.2%
28
31.5%
69
25.0%
105
13.3%
6
27.0%
208
Male 67.8%
59
68.5%
150
75.0%
315
86.7%
39
73.0%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
208
0.0%
0
26.9%
208
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
564
73.1%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 80.0%
4
35.1%
68
21.2%
90
30.1%
40
26.7%
202
Male 20.0%
1
64.9%
126
78.8%
335
69.9%
93
73.3%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
194
100.0%
425
100.0%
133

757


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 33.7%
140
24.8%
36
13.0%
24
30.0%
6
26.9%
206
Male 66.3%
276
75.2%
109
87.0%
161
70.0%
14
73.1%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

766


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 32.3%
50
26.1%
53
22.3%
59
31.1%
46
27.0%
208
Male 67.7%
105
73.9%
150
77.7%
206
68.9%
102
73.0%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

771

Bookmark and Share