Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) Open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Open country, but not on a farm 42 5.4% 5.4% -1.96
On a farm 2 .3% 5.7% -1.4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 273 35.4% 41.1% -.84
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 107 13.9% 55% -.28
In a suburb near a medium-size city 65 8.4% 63.4% .28
In a large city (over 250,000) 120 15.6% 79% .84
In a suburb near a large city 162 21% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Open country, but not on a farm 5.8%
5
4.6%
10
5.5%
23
6.7%
3
5.3%
41
On a farm 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.4%
27
38.8%
85
34.4%
144
33.3%
15
35.3%
271
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.3%
14
11.9%
26
15.1%
63
8.9%
4
13.9%
107
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.3%
8
10.0%
22
7.7%
32
6.7%
3
8.5%
65
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.8%
11
14.6%
32
15.8%
66
24.4%
11
15.6%
120
In a suburb near a large city 23.3%
20
20.1%
44
21.3%
89
20.0%
9
21.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
219
100.0%
418
100.0%
45

768


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Open country, but not on a farm 5.9%
12
5.1%
29
5.3%
41
On a farm 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 26.3%
54
38.7%
218
35.4%
272
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.1%
31
13.5%
76
13.9%
107
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.3%
17
8.5%
48
8.5%
65
In a large city (over 250,000) 19.5%
40
14.2%
80
15.6%
120
In a suburb near a large city 23.9%
49
20.0%
113
21.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
564

769


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Open country, but not on a farm 0.0%
0
10.3%
20
4.2%
18
2.3%
3
5.4%
41
On a farm 20.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 0.0%
0
44.8%
87
36.6%
156
19.7%
26
35.5%
269
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 40.0%
2
11.9%
23
14.8%
63
12.1%
16
13.7%
104
In a suburb near a medium-size city 20.0%
1
6.7%
13
9.2%
39
8.3%
11
8.5%
64
In a large city (over 250,000) 20.0%
1
11.9%
23
14.8%
63
21.2%
28
15.2%
115
In a suburb near a large city 0.0%
0
13.9%
27
20.4%
87
36.4%
48
21.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
194
100.0%
426
100.0%
132

757


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Open country, but not on a farm 4.6%
19
5.5%
8
5.9%
11
15.0%
3
5.4%
41
On a farm 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.1%
125
44.1%
64
40.5%
75
40.0%
8
35.6%
272
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.9%
62
13.1%
19
10.8%
20
25.0%
5
13.9%
106
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.5%
31
6.2%
9
13.0%
24
0.0%
0
8.4%
64
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.8%
78
13.1%
19
9.7%
18
15.0%
3
15.4%
118
In a suburb near a large city 23.6%
98
17.9%
26
20.0%
37
5.0%
1
21.2%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

765


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Open country, but not on a farm 8.3%
13
5.0%
10
5.7%
15
2.0%
3
5.3%
41
On a farm 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 36.3%
57
39.1%
79
36.9%
97
27.0%
40
35.5%
273
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 6.4%
10
14.9%
30
15.6%
41
17.6%
26
13.9%
107
In a suburb near a medium-size city 17.2%
27
6.4%
13
6.5%
17
5.4%
8
8.4%
65
In a large city (over 250,000) 7.6%
12
11.4%
23
20.2%
53
21.6%
32
15.6%
120
In a suburb near a large city 24.2%
38
22.3%
45
15.2%
40
26.4%
39
21.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
202
100.0%
263
100.0%
148

770

Bookmark and Share