Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 665 86.4% 86.4% -.4
Not married 105 13.6% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 89.4%
76
86.3%
189
85.4%
357
91.1%
41
86.4%
663
Not married 10.6%
9
13.7%
30
14.6%
61
8.9%
4
13.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
219
100.0%
418
100.0%
45

767


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 70.4%
145
92.3%
519
86.5%
664
Not married 29.6%
61
7.7%
43
13.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
562

768


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 20.0%
1
67.2%
129
93.0%
396
95.5%
126
86.4%
652
Not married 80.0%
4
32.8%
63
7.0%
30
4.5%
6
13.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
192
100.0%
426
100.0%
132

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 82.9%
344
86.8%
125
93.5%
173
90.0%
18
86.4%
660
Not married 17.1%
71
13.2%
19
6.5%
12
10.0%
2
13.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
144
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

764


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 88.5%
139
84.7%
172
87.5%
230
84.2%
123
86.3%
664
Not married 11.5%
18
15.3%
31
12.5%
33
15.8%
23
13.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
263
100.0%
146

769

Bookmark and Share