Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married; have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 44 42.3% 42.3% -1.12
Yes, am now widowed 7 6.7% 49% -.1
Yes, am now divorced 52 50% 99% .92
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 1 1% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 90.0%
9
51.7%
15
28.3%
17
75.0%
3
42.7%
44
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
7
Yes, am now divorced 10.0%
1
44.8%
13
60.0%
36
25.0%
1
49.5%
51
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
60
100.0%
4

103


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 36.1%
22
52.4%
22
42.7%
44
Yes, am now widowed 4.9%
3
9.5%
4
6.8%
7
Yes, am now divorced 57.4%
35
38.1%
16
49.5%
51
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
42

103


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 50.0%
2
50.8%
32
25.0%
7
28.6%
2
42.2%
43
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
10.7%
3
14.3%
1
5.9%
6
Yes, am now divorced 50.0%
2
46.0%
29
60.7%
17
57.1%
4
51.0%
52
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
63
100.0%
28
100.0%
7

102


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 40.6%
28
25.0%
5
66.7%
8
100.0%
2
41.7%
43
Yes, am now widowed 8.7%
6
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
7
Yes, am now divorced 50.7%
35
70.0%
14
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.5%
52
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

103


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 55.6%
10
43.3%
13
46.9%
15
25.0%
6
42.3%
44
Yes, am now widowed 5.6%
1
3.3%
1
9.4%
3
8.3%
2
6.7%
7
Yes, am now divorced 38.9%
7
53.3%
16
40.6%
13
66.7%
16
50.0%
52
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
30
100.0%
32
100.0%
24

104

Bookmark and Share