Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDU

Spouses highest level of education
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some grad work
  8) Grad degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 1 .2% .2% -3.34
High school diploma 15 2.3% 2.4% -2.5
Some college 67 10.2% 12.6% -1.65
Graduated from college 174 26.5% 39.1% -.81
Some grad work 74 11.3% 50.4% .04
Grad degree 326 49.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Some college 2.6%
2
8.0%
15
12.4%
44
17.1%
6
10.2%
67
Graduated from college 32.5%
25
26.2%
49
25.3%
90
28.6%
10
26.6%
174
Some grad work 9.1%
7
8.6%
16
13.5%
48
8.6%
3
11.3%
74
Grad degree 55.8%
43
55.1%
103
45.5%
162
45.7%
16
49.5%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
187
100.0%
356
100.0%
35

655


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 1.4%
2
2.5%
13
2.3%
15
Some college 8.3%
12
10.8%
55
10.2%
67
Graduated from college 19.3%
28
28.6%
146
26.5%
174
Some grad work 5.5%
8
12.9%
66
11.3%
74
Grad degree 64.8%
94
45.2%
231
49.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
511

656


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 0.0%
0
4.6%
6
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
Some college 0.0%
0
16.9%
22
9.8%
38
5.6%
7
10.4%
67
Graduated from college 100.0%
1
28.5%
37
27.2%
106
20.0%
25
26.2%
169
Some grad work 0.0%
0
13.1%
17
11.1%
43
9.6%
12
11.2%
72
Grad degree 0.0%
0
36.2%
47
49.6%
193
64.8%
81
49.8%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
130
100.0%
389
100.0%
125

645


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 1.5%
5
2.5%
3
3.5%
6
5.6%
1
2.3%
15
Some college 8.6%
29
9.0%
11
14.5%
25
11.1%
2
10.3%
67
Graduated from college 21.2%
72
30.3%
37
34.7%
60
22.2%
4
26.5%
173
Some grad work 9.4%
32
14.8%
18
12.7%
22
11.1%
2
11.3%
74
Grad degree 59.3%
201
42.6%
52
34.7%
60
50.0%
9
49.4%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
122
100.0%
173
100.0%
18

652


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Some high school 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
High school diploma 3.6%
5
2.3%
4
1.8%
4
1.6%
2
2.3%
15
Some college 7.3%
10
12.3%
21
11.1%
25
8.2%
10
10.1%
66
Graduated from college 24.1%
33
32.2%
55
23.9%
54
26.2%
32
26.5%
174
Some grad work 9.5%
13
12.3%
21
11.9%
27
10.7%
13
11.3%
74
Grad degree 54.7%
75
40.9%
70
51.3%
116
53.3%
65
49.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
171
100.0%
226
100.0%
122

656

Bookmark and Share