Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

If currently married; Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?D
  1) Yes, was widowed
  2) Yes, was divorced
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, was widowed 9 1.3% 1.3% -3.34
Yes, was divorced 105 15.7% 17.1% -2.08
No 554 82.9% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Yes, was divorced 3.9%
3
10.0%
19
20.6%
74
20.5%
8
15.6%
104
No 96.1%
74
90.0%
171
76.9%
277
79.5%
31
83.0%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
190
100.0%
360
100.0%
39

666


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
1.7%
9
1.3%
9
Yes, was divorced 22.6%
33
13.6%
71
15.6%
104
No 77.4%
113
84.6%
441
83.1%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
521

667


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
0.8%
1
1.4%
9
Yes, was divorced 0.0%
0
12.4%
16
15.4%
61
21.1%
27
15.9%
104
No 100.0%
1
87.6%
113
82.6%
328
78.1%
100
82.7%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
129
100.0%
397
100.0%
128

655


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 1.4%
5
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Yes, was divorced 20.5%
71
11.1%
14
11.0%
19
5.9%
1
15.8%
105
No 78.1%
271
87.3%
110
87.9%
152
94.1%
16
82.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
126
100.0%
173
100.0%
17

663


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, was widowed 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
1.3%
9
Yes, was divorced 18.6%
26
14.5%
25
15.9%
37
13.8%
17
15.7%
105
No 80.7%
113
83.7%
144
82.3%
191
85.4%
105
82.9%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
172
100.0%
232
100.0%
123

667

Bookmark and Share