Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SMINISTR

Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 111 16.6% 16.6% -2.24
No 558 83.4% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
17
24.7%
47
11.7%
42
12.5%
5
16.6%
111
No 77.9%
60
75.3%
143
88.3%
318
87.5%
35
83.4%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
190
100.0%
360
100.0%
40

667


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
52
11.3%
59
16.6%
111
No 64.4%
94
88.7%
463
83.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
522

668


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
16.3%
21
18.8%
75
10.9%
14
16.8%
110
No 100.0%
1
83.7%
108
81.2%
323
89.1%
114
83.2%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
129
100.0%
398
100.0%
128

656


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
77
11.9%
15
6.9%
12
33.3%
6
16.6%
110
No 77.8%
270
88.1%
111
93.1%
161
66.7%
12
83.4%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
126
100.0%
173
100.0%
18

664


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
27
15.0%
26
14.7%
34
19.5%
24
16.6%
111
No 80.7%
113
85.0%
147
85.3%
198
80.5%
99
83.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
173
100.0%
232
100.0%
123

668

Bookmark and Share