Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

Spouse's employment: Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 720 93% 93% -.27
Checked 54 7% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
81
91.3%
200
94.0%
395
91.1%
41
93.0%
717
Checked 6.9%
6
8.7%
19
6.0%
25
8.9%
4
7.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
195
92.7%
523
93.0%
718
Checked 6.3%
13
7.3%
41
7.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
95.4%
186
93.2%
397
88.7%
118
93.0%
706
Checked 0.0%
0
4.6%
9
6.8%
29
11.3%
15
7.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
388
92.4%
134
94.1%
174
90.0%
18
93.0%
714
Checked 7.2%
30
7.6%
11
5.9%
11
10.0%
2
7.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
146
94.6%
192
93.2%
247
90.5%
134
93.0%
719
Checked 7.0%
11
5.4%
11
6.8%
18
9.5%
14
7.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share