Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHOMEMAK

Spouse's employment: Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 707 91.3% 91.3% -.31
Checked 67 8.7% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 78.2%
68
91.3%
200
94.0%
395
91.1%
41
91.3%
704
Checked 21.8%
19
8.7%
19
6.0%
25
8.9%
4
8.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
207
88.3%
498
91.3%
705
Checked 0.5%
1
11.7%
66
8.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
84.1%
164
93.2%
397
96.2%
128
91.4%
694
Checked 0.0%
0
15.9%
31
6.8%
29
3.8%
5
8.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
398
91.7%
133
82.7%
153
90.0%
18
91.4%
702
Checked 4.8%
20
8.3%
12
17.3%
32
10.0%
2
8.6%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
142
91.6%
186
91.3%
242
91.9%
136
91.3%
706
Checked 9.6%
15
8.4%
17
8.7%
23
8.1%
12
8.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share