Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOOD

Do the facilities or programs of your congregation provide food at suppers, fellowships, etc. that is free from nuts, wheat, or other items that might cause allergic reactions?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 192 26.3% 26.3% -1.39
No 427 58.5% 84.8% .17
Don't know 110 15.1% 99.9% 1.74
Not applicable 1 .1% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
20
25.1%
52
26.1%
102
36.6%
15
26.1%
189
No 65.1%
56
60.9%
126
57.8%
226
43.9%
18
58.8%
426
Don't know 11.6%
10
14.0%
29
15.9%
62
19.5%
8
15.0%
109
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
207
100.0%
391
100.0%
41

725


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
55
25.1%
134
26.0%
189
No 56.5%
109
59.7%
318
58.8%
427
Don't know 15.0%
29
15.0%
80
15.0%
109
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
533

726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
27.4%
51
25.8%
104
25.2%
31
26.0%
186
No 100.0%
3
62.4%
116
56.8%
229
57.7%
71
58.6%
419
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.2%
19
17.1%
69
17.1%
21
15.2%
109
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
186
100.0%
403
100.0%
123

715


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
103
24.8%
33
24.7%
45
36.8%
7
26.0%
188
No 59.0%
229
56.4%
75
60.4%
110
47.4%
9
58.6%
423
Don't know 14.2%
55
18.8%
25
14.8%
27
15.8%
3
15.2%
110
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
133
100.0%
182
100.0%
19

722


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
31
29.6%
58
24.2%
60
30.8%
41
26.1%
190
No 63.3%
95
58.2%
114
59.3%
147
53.4%
71
58.7%
427
Don't know 16.0%
24
12.2%
24
16.1%
40
15.8%
21
15.0%
109
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
196
100.0%
248
100.0%
133

727

Bookmark and Share