Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHILDREN

How many children do you have? (Include any legally adopted children; exclude stepchildren unless legally adopted.)
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 102 13.2% 13.2% -1.69
1 100 13% 26.2% -.86
2 340 44.1% 70.3% -.03
3 160 20.8% 91.1% .81
4 47 6.1% 97.1% 1.64
5 17 2.2% 99.4% 2.48
6 3 .4% 99.7% 3.31
7 2 .3% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 29.9%
26
13.3%
29
9.6%
40
15.6%
7
13.3%
102
1 24.1%
21
11.5%
25
11.7%
49
8.9%
4
12.9%
99
2 23.0%
20
47.2%
103
48.3%
202
33.3%
15
44.3%
340
3 19.5%
17
22.9%
50
20.1%
84
17.8%
8
20.7%
159
4 2.3%
2
3.2%
7
7.4%
31
13.3%
6
6.0%
46
5 1.1%
1
1.8%
4
1.9%
8
8.9%
4
2.2%
17
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
218
100.0%
418
100.0%
45

768


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 22.8%
47
9.8%
55
13.3%
102
1 18.4%
38
10.8%
61
12.9%
99
2 42.2%
87
44.9%
253
44.2%
340
3 11.2%
23
24.3%
137
20.8%
160
4 3.9%
8
6.7%
38
6.0%
46
5 1.5%
3
2.5%
14
2.2%
17
6 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
563

769


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 60.0%
3
22.8%
44
8.9%
38
11.3%
15
13.2%
100
1 0.0%
0
14.0%
27
12.9%
55
12.0%
16
13.0%
98
2 20.0%
1
39.4%
76
44.7%
190
48.9%
65
43.9%
332
3 20.0%
1
16.6%
32
22.8%
97
21.1%
28
20.9%
158
4 0.0%
0
4.7%
9
7.5%
32
3.8%
5
6.1%
46
5 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.6%
11
2.3%
3
2.2%
17
6 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
193
100.0%
425
100.0%
133

756


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 14.7%
61
10.3%
15
10.8%
20
25.0%
5
13.2%
101
1 13.0%
54
13.1%
19
11.9%
22
15.0%
3
12.8%
98
2 48.4%
201
45.5%
66
36.2%
67
25.0%
5
44.3%
339
3 16.6%
69
21.4%
31
28.1%
52
30.0%
6
20.7%
158
4 5.3%
22
6.9%
10
7.6%
14
5.0%
1
6.1%
47
5 1.4%
6
2.1%
3
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
6 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
7 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

765


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 14.1%
22
13.4%
27
12.5%
33
13.5%
20
13.2%
102
1 10.3%
16
8.4%
17
17.4%
46
14.2%
21
13.0%
100
2 46.8%
73
47.5%
96
40.5%
107
43.2%
64
44.2%
340
3 20.5%
32
19.8%
40
19.3%
51
24.3%
36
20.6%
159
4 5.8%
9
6.4%
13
7.2%
19
4.1%
6
6.1%
47
5 1.9%
3
4.0%
8
1.9%
5
0.7%
1
2.2%
17
6 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
202
100.0%
264
100.0%
148

770

Bookmark and Share