Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANSE

Do you currently live in a manse or other housing provided by your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 168 21.7% 21.7% -1.9
No 605 78.3% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
22
20.5%
45
22.6%
95
11.1%
5
21.7%
167
No 74.4%
64
79.5%
174
77.4%
325
88.9%
40
78.3%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

770


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
34
23.8%
134
21.8%
168
No 83.6%
173
76.2%
430
78.2%
603
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
564

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
36.6%
71
19.0%
81
8.3%
11
21.8%
165
No 60.0%
3
63.4%
123
81.0%
345
91.7%
122
78.2%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
194
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

758


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
74
25.5%
37
27.0%
50
21.1%
4
21.5%
165
No 82.3%
344
74.5%
108
73.0%
135
78.9%
15
78.5%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
19

767


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
54
22.7%
46
19.6%
52
10.9%
16
21.8%
168
No 65.6%
103
77.3%
157
80.4%
213
89.1%
131
78.2%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

772

Bookmark and Share