Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household?
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 77 10% 10% -1.44
Two of us 340 44.1% 54.1% -.62
Three of us 144 18.7% 72.8% .2
Four of us 130 16.9% 89.6% 1.01
Five of us 64 8.3% 97.9% 1.83
Six of us 13 1.7% 99.6% 2.64
Seven or more of us 3 .4% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 10.3%
9
7.3%
16
11.2%
47
11.1%
5
10.0%
77
Two of us 18.4%
16
17.9%
39
59.8%
250
71.1%
32
43.9%
337
Three of us 25.3%
22
18.3%
40
17.9%
75
15.6%
7
18.8%
144
Four of us 20.7%
18
37.2%
81
7.2%
30
2.2%
1
16.9%
130
Five of us 21.8%
19
16.5%
36
2.2%
9
0.0%
0
8.3%
64
Six of us 2.3%
2
2.3%
5
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
Seven or more of us 1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
218
100.0%
418
100.0%
45

768


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 21.4%
44
5.9%
33
10.0%
77
Two of us 37.9%
78
46.2%
260
44.0%
338
Three of us 16.5%
34
19.5%
110
18.7%
144
Four of us 17.5%
36
16.7%
94
16.9%
130
Five of us 5.3%
11
9.4%
53
8.3%
64
Six of us 1.0%
2
2.0%
11
1.7%
13
Seven or more of us 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
563

769


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 40.0%
2
24.6%
48
5.0%
21
3.8%
5
10.1%
76
Two of us 40.0%
2
33.8%
66
45.5%
193
54.5%
72
44.0%
333
Three of us 20.0%
1
13.8%
27
20.3%
86
20.5%
27
18.7%
141
Four of us 0.0%
0
13.8%
27
19.1%
81
14.4%
19
16.8%
127
Five of us 0.0%
0
10.8%
21
8.3%
35
6.1%
8
8.5%
64
Six of us 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
1.4%
6
0.8%
1
1.6%
12
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
424
100.0%
132

756


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone. 12.0%
50
10.3%
15
4.9%
9
15.0%
3
10.1%
77
Two of us 44.6%
185
45.5%
66
41.6%
77
45.0%
9
44.1%
337
Three of us 18.1%
75
20.7%
30
18.9%
35
15.0%
3
18.7%
143
Four of us 18.1%
75
15.2%
22
15.7%
29
15.0%
3
16.9%
129
Five of us 6.0%
25
6.2%
9
15.1%
28
10.0%
2
8.4%
64
Six of us 1.0%
4
2.1%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Seven or more of us 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

765


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone. 8.3%
13
11.9%
24
8.3%
22
12.2%
18
10.0%
77
Two of us 43.6%
68
43.6%
88
49.1%
130
36.7%
54
44.2%
340
Three of us 18.6%
29
13.4%
27
21.5%
57
20.4%
30
18.6%
143
Four of us 16.0%
25
21.3%
43
14.7%
39
15.6%
23
16.9%
130
Five of us 10.9%
17
7.9%
16
4.9%
13
12.2%
18
8.3%
64
Six of us 1.9%
3
2.0%
4
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.7%
13
Seven or more of us 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
202
100.0%
265
100.0%
147

770

Bookmark and Share