Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GLUTEN

Do the facilities or programs of your congregation provide gluten-free bread for the Lord's Supper?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 58 7.9% 7.9% -2.23
No 560 76.5% 84.4% -.16
Don't know 113 15.4% 99.9% 1.91
Not applicable 1 .1% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
2
5.8%
12
9.7%
38
14.6%
6
8.0%
58
No 81.4%
70
80.8%
168
75.8%
297
51.2%
21
76.5%
556
Don't know 16.3%
14
13.5%
28
14.3%
56
34.1%
14
15.4%
112
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
208
100.0%
392
100.0%
41

727


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
10
9.0%
48
8.0%
58
No 87.0%
168
72.7%
389
76.5%
557
Don't know 7.8%
15
18.1%
97
15.4%
112
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
535

728


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
5.9%
11
7.2%
29
12.0%
15
7.7%
55
No 100.0%
3
80.6%
150
76.4%
307
72.0%
90
76.8%
550
Don't know 0.0%
0
13.4%
25
16.2%
65
16.0%
20
15.4%
110
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
186
100.0%
402
100.0%
125

716


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
30
6.6%
9
7.8%
14
15.8%
3
7.7%
56
No 76.3%
297
75.0%
102
77.8%
140
78.9%
15
76.5%
554
Don't know 15.7%
61
18.4%
25
14.4%
26
5.3%
1
15.6%
113
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
136
100.0%
180
100.0%
19

724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
5
6.1%
12
10.4%
26
11.2%
15
8.0%
58
No 82.0%
123
79.1%
155
73.1%
182
73.1%
98
76.5%
558
Don't know 14.7%
22
14.8%
29
16.1%
40
15.7%
21
15.4%
112
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
196
100.0%
249
100.0%
134

729

Bookmark and Share